Thank you for sharing!
[…] Felan contends that because the recalculated 2016 rollback tax rate was lower than the adopted tax rate, section 26.07 authorized her petition, thereby invoking the trial court’s jurisdiction. Actual Remedy Sought by Appellee Felan 1. Felan’s Claim under Texas Tax Code Section 26.07Felan contends her claims are rooted in section 26.07 of the Tax Code. See id. Under certain circumstances, section 26.07 of the Texas Tax Code provides taxpayers the right to force an election to reduce the tax rate adopted by a taxing unit. See id. Section 26.07 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If the governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter, the qualified voters of the taxing unit by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to reduce the tax rate adopted for the current year to the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter. A petition is valid only if: it states that it is intended to require an election in the taxing unit on the question of reducing the tax rate for the current year; it is signed by a number of registered voters of the taxing unit equal to at least: (A) seven percent of the number of registered voters of the taxing unit according to the most recent list of registered voters if the tax rate adopted for the current tax year would impose taxes for maintenance and operations in an amount of at least $5 million;Id.