Thank you for sharing!
[…] The tax assessor immediately notified Commissioners’ Court. On September 29, 2016, the Commissioners’ Court rescinded the 2016 adopted tax rate, but did not adopt a new tax rate. Maverick County was thus left without an adopted 2016 tax rate.   Understanding the importance of a taxing unit’s ability to sufficiently budget to pay its debts and meet its maintenance and operation needs, the Legislature set forth an adopted rate for any taxing unit that failed to adopt a tax rate by the specified deadline. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.05(c) (providing if no tax rate is adopted by a taxing unit before the required date, the adopted rate “is the lower of the effective tax rate calculated for that tax year or the tax rate adopted by the taxing unit for the preceding tax year.”). Because Maverick County failed to timely adopt a tax rate, and Maverick County’s 2016 effective tax rate was lower than the 2015 adopted tax rate, Maverick County’s 2016 effective tax rate became the 2016 adopted tax rate. See id.