The answer ultimately turns on the proper interpretation of Section 12.1058(c) of the CSA, which provides that “an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity . . . is not considered to be a . . . local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.”[6] Because the WBA contains no such specific statement, we hold that it does not apply to open-enrollment charter schools and therefore reverse the judgment of the court of appeals[7] and render judgment for petitioner.IPetitioner Neighborhood Centers Inc. is a private, nonprofit corporation