The following week, the School terminated Walker’s employment.[9]Walker sued the School for violating the WBA by retaliating against her.[10] The trial court denied the School’s plea to the jurisdiction asserting immunity from suit, and the School appealed.[11]The court of appeals concluded that the WBA’s waiver of immunity for local governmental entities, including public school districts, covers open-enrollment charter schools and also that the CSA waives immunity from suit for WBA violations.[12] The court focused on Section 12.1056(a),[13] which states that “[i]n matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open- enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district”.[14] Neither this waiver nor the WBA’s, the court held, was affected by Section 12.1058(c),[15] which provides that “an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity . . . is not considered to be a . . . local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states