Thank you for sharing!
[…] The City appears to have mistakenly assumed that, as used here, “complainant” means “the person making the complaint.” In common parlance, and even in some statutes, that would be true. See Colorado County v. Staff, 510 S.W.3d 435, 451-52 (Tex. 2017) (discussing Texas Government Code section 614.022 and contrasting it with Texas Local Government Code section 143.123). But it is not true of this provision. See id.When the legislature has defined a term, we must use the statutory definition. See Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dall. v. Gentilello, 398 S.W.3d 680, 683 (Tex. 2013). And in section 143.123, the legislature defined “complainant” to mean “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.123(a)(1). Thus, the legislature chose to use “complainant” in a manner similar to that term’s use in criminal law. Cf. Flynn v. State, 667 S.W.2d 235, 238 (Tex.