Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the limitation would hinder the investigation or interrogation, the fire fighter or police officer under investigation must be furnished, as soon as practicable, a written statement of the nature of the investigation, the name of each complaining party, and the complaint, affidavit, or statement.Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.123(f).As can be seen, section 143.123(f) nowhere mentions the 180-day deadline or how it is calculated. Section 143.123 instead concerns the conduct of an investigation after the Department is aware that misconduct has been alleged. See id. § 143.123(a)(2) (defining “investigation” as “an administrative investigation, conducted by the municipality, of alleged misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer that could result in punitive action against that person”). It addresses the circumstances under which an investigator may or may not “interrogate a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation,” and the information that must be provided or that may be withheld.