Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509.In debating whether Dunbar’s suspension is void, both sides rely on Texas Local Government Code section 143.117, which states,The department head may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under this section only if the person violates a civil service rule. However, the department head may not suspend a fire fighter or police officer later than the 180th day after the date the department discovers or becomes aware of the civil service rule violation.Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.117(b) (emphasis added). If the suspension is imposed later than the 180th day after the date the department discovers or becomes aware of the violation, then “[t]he suspension is void and the fire fighter or police officer is entitled to the person’s full pay.” Id. § 143.117(d)(2).