Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 112.051; see also id. § 112.052 (stating that protest suit may seek recovery for, among other things, franchise taxes paid under protest). In addition to tax-protest suits, a taxpayer may seek a restraining order or an injunction prohibiting “the assessment or collection of a tax.” Id. § 112.101(a). However, before a taxpayer may seek an injunction, he must comply with certain statutory criteria. See id. § 112.101. Of significance here, the taxpayer must either pay all “taxes, fees, and penalties then due” or file a bond “in an amount equal to twice the amount of the taxes, fees, and penalties then due and that may reasonably be expected to become due during the period the order or injunction is in effect.” Id. § 112.101(a).In the portion of the Tax Code governing injunctive suits, the legislature also chose to include section 112.108, which stated when it was first enacted that with the exception of the restraining order or injunction discussed above, “a court may not issue a restraining order,