Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Act of May 26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, § 1, sec. 42.08(b), 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217, 2310, amended by Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 796, § 43, sec. 42.08(b), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3591, 3604 (current version at Tex. Tax Code § 42.08(b)). In addition, like the amendment to section 112.108, the property-tax provision excused the prepayment obligations discussed above if a party filed “an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue” and “if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” See Act of May 24,1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, § 1, sec. 42.08(d), 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217, 2310, amended by Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 579, § 12, sec. 42.08(d), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3374, 3376 (current version at Tex.