Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition to tax-protest suits, a taxpayer may seek a restraining order or an injunction prohibiting “the assessment or collection of a tax.” Id. § 112.101(a). However, before a taxpayer may seek an injunction, he must comply with certain statutory criteria. See id. § 112.101. Of significance here, the taxpayer must either pay all “taxes, fees, and penalties then due” or file a bond “in an amount equal to twice the amount of the taxes, fees, and penalties then due and that may reasonably be expected to become due during the period the order or injunction is in effect.” Id. § 112.101(a).In the portion of the Tax Code governing injunctive suits, the legislature also chose to include section 112.108, which stated when it was first enacted that with the exception of the restraining order or injunction discussed above, “a court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the tax or fee due.” See Act of May 19, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 232, § 16, sec. 112.108, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070, 1074 (amended 1995).