Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gen. Laws 3591, 3604 (current version at Tex. Tax Code § 42.08(b)). In addition, like the amendment to section 112.108, the property-tax provision excused the prepayment obligations discussed above if a party filed “an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue” and “if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” See Act of May 24,1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, § 1, sec. 42.08(d), 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217, 2310, amended by Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 579, § 12, sec. 42.08(d), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3374, 3376 (current version at Tex. Tax Code § 42.08(d)).In its opinion, the supreme court determined that the provision requiring the prepayment of “the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year” was unconstitutional and noted that it had previously invalidated several statutes requiring taxpayers to prepay “as a condition for judicial review.”