Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id.[2]Following the amendment to section 112.108, the supreme court addressed the constitutionality of a similar provision of the Tax Code requiring prepayment but excusing prepayment before challenging a property-tax assessment in certain circumstances. SeeLall, 924 S.W.2d 686. In particular, a former version of section 42.08 of the Tax Code required a property owner to pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute or the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding year, which ever is greater,” or “the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken” before appealing the assessment. See Act of May 26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, § 1, sec. 42.08(b), 1979 Tex. Gen.