Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. The trial court dismissed the suit for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. On appeal to this Court, R Communications argued, among other things, that the prepayment requirements and the prohibition against declaratory relief codified in section 112.108 were unconstitutional. Id. In our opinion, we determined that the prepayment requirement and the restrictions on declaratory-judgment actions found in section 112.108 “do not offend the open courts provisions of our state constitution.” Id. at 953, 955; see Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 (stating that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”); see also Central Appraisal Dist. of Rockwall Cty. v.