Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to the Lessee’s plea in intervention, the Ranch breached the lease “by the filing of this lawsuit in violation of the express terms of the Lease” and by “wrongfully claiming the Lease has terminated and wrongfully repudiating the Lease.”The Ranch timely filed a motion under the TCPA seeking to dismiss both the Operator’s and the Lessee’s breach-of-contract counterclaims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a) (authorizing motion to dismiss “[i]f a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association”).