Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a). First, the movant seeking dismissal under the TCPA must “show[] by a preponderance of the evidence that the [nonmovant's] legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant]‘s exercise of (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Id. § 27.005(b).[1]Second, if the movant makes that showing, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to “establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question” to avoid dismissal. Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant meets that burden and the “legal action” would otherwise survive, the TCPA still allows the movant to obtain dismissal by “establishing] by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.”