Thank you for sharing!
[…] See United States v. Renda, 709 F.3d at 481 (stating that “it is undisputed that Renda, acting as [] Marine’s representative, caused [] Marine to make the” transfers).Alluding back to our footnote four, we reiterate that the Priority Act obligates a debtor to prioritize any payments due the federal government when satisfying debt. First, it mandates that a “claim of the United States . . . shall be paid first when . . . a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and . . . the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(A)(i). Second, when the government is not paid first then the “representative of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of theGovernment is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” Id. § 3713(b). The latter provision has been described as giving “the Priority Statute ‘teeth’ by making a representative who pays a non-federal debt on behalf of a corporation before paying a federal claim personally liable for the amount paid.” Renda, 709 F.3d at 480 (emphasis added).