Thank you for sharing!
[…] Compare Act of May 25, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 523, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1806, 1806-1807 (amended 2003), with Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 285.071. The prior version, however, limits the nonmanagement services that a designated entity may provide and still fall within the definition of a hospital district management contractor to "services as part of a rural health network as defined under 42 U.S.C. Section 1395i-4(g)." See Act of May 25, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 523, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1806, 1806-1807 (amended 2003).When the prior, original version was enacted in 1991, a "rural health network" was defined as "an organization---(1) consisting of---(A) at least 1 hospital. . . and (B) at least 1 facility . . . and (2) the members of which have entered into agreements regarding--(A) patient referral and transfer, (B) the development and use of communications systems, . . . and (C) the provision of emergency and non-emergency transportation among the members." See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, § 1820, 103 Stat. 2106 (current version at 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395i-4(g) (West 2012)).