Thank you for sharing!
[…] P’ship v. Apache Corp., 294 S.W.3d 164, 168 (Tex. 2009)).C. Analysis BHCS’s Status as a Hospital District Management Contractor under Section 285.071 Is Not Challenged Peyton does not challenge that BHCS meets the definition of a hospital district management contractor in section 285.071. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 285.071. The parties agree that BHCS “provides services under contract [the affiliation agreement] with a hospital district [Wise Regional] that was created by general or special law.” See id. We therefore focus our analysis on whether BHCS qualifies for immunity under section 285.072. See id. § 285.072. BHCS Does Not Qualify for Immunity under Section 285.072 As set forth above, a hospital district management company is entitled to governmental immunity under the TTCA “in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital.” See id. (“A hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit” under the TTCA) (emphasis added).a.