Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the absence of any identifiable reason for such a substantive change to sections 285.071 and 285.072 that BHCS contends the 2003 amendments made, any extratextual indication that one was intended, or any resulting change in industry practice, the most reasonable construction of sections 285.071 and 285.072 is the same as each statute’s predecessor. See id. And that is the construction we adopt here.(5) ApplicationWe decline to construe section 285.072 as statutorily conferring immunity on all entities meeting section 285.071′s definition of a hospital district management contractor regardless of whether the hospital district management contractor is acting “in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district” as required by section 285.072.[6] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 285.071, 285.072. The legislature limited section 285.072′s creation of immunity for entities that are not actual governmental units to entities that manage or operate a hospital under a contract with a hospital district by stating that “[a] hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit for purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108.” See id. § 285.072. To hold otherwise would require us to rewrite and broaden section 285.072 to insert the words “or provision of services to” so that section 285.072 would provide that a hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of–or provision of services to– a