Thank you for sharing!
[…] That is, despite its deletion of the phrase “as part of a rural health network as defined under 42 U.S.C. Section 1395i-4(g)” from section 285.071, the 2003 legislature did not expand section 285.072 to also provide governmental unit status for hospital district management contractors that “provide services [] under contract with a hospital district.” See id. § 285.072. Instead, the 2003, current version of section 285.072 statutorily creates governmental immunity only for “a hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital.” Id.Looking solely to the 1991 version of sections 285.071 and 285.072 and applying them to the facts here, it is clear that BHCS would not qualify for governmental immunity under the prior version of the statute.