Thank you for sharing!
[…] The definition of a “hospital district management contractor” set forth in section 285.071 includes an entity like BHCS that simply “provides services under contract with a hospital district.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 285.071 (defining hospital district management contractor as “a nonprofit corporation . . . that manages or operates a hospital or provides services under contract with a hospital district”) (emphasis added).[3]BHCS urges us to construe subchapter F of chapter 285 by incorporating the “or provides services” language of section 285.071′s definition of a hospital district management contractor into section 285.072′s statutory creation of immunity despite section 285.072′s express limitation of that grant of immunity to “a hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district,” which makes the “in its management or operation of a hospital” language of section 285.072 surplusage.