Thank you for sharing!
[…] [Emphasis added.] We cannot agree with BHCS’s contention that the nurse training services—that BHCS agreed to provide to Wise Regional under the affiliation agreement and that Peyton pleaded BHCS was negligent in performing—are managerial or operational in nature. As a matter of law, BHCS was not, as it conceded in the trial court, engaged in the “management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 285.072 (providing that hospital district management contractor “in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit”).c.