Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Star Enter. v. Marze, 61 S.W.3d 449, 457 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, pet. denied) (“Victims of negligence have a common-law right to sue for their injuries”) (citing Diaz v. Westphal, 941 S.W.2d 96, 98 (Tex. 1997)); see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 (providing, in pertinent part, “All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person[,] or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”). We recognize that the legislature is free to modify or abrogate common- law rules via statutes, but the Texas Supreme Court has instructed us to do so “only when that was what the [legislature clearly intended."