Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.123(e); id. § 408.001(a) (providing that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer or an . . . employee of the employer[.]“); TIC Energy, 498 S.W.3d at 73-74. We conclude that Austin Bridge did conclusively establish its exclusive-remedy defense.The evidence shows that all relevant contractors actually enrolled in the OCIP. See HCBeck, 284 S.W.3d at