Thank you for sharing!
[…] In reaching this holding, we note that it is consistent with Section 91.402(a), which provides that, “on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well,” “payments must be made to each payee on a timely basis according to the frequency of payment specified in a lease or other written agreement between payee and payor.” Nat. Res. § 91.402(a) (emphasis added). We overrule Devon’s sole issue on appeal.This Court S Ruling We affirm the judgment of the trial court.JOHN M. BAILEYJUSTICEApril 30, 2018Panel consists of: Willson, J., Bailey, J., and Wright, S.C.J.[1]

 
Reprints & Licensing