Thank you for sharing!
[…] The payor is the first purchaser of such production of oil or gas from an oil or gas well, unless the owner of the right to produce under an oil or gas lease or pooling order and the first purchaser have entered into arrangements providing that the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas are to be paid by the first purchaser to the owner of the right to produce who is thereby deemed to be the payor having the responsibility of paying those proceeds received from the first purchaser to the payee.Nat. Res. § 91.401(2) (West 2011). Section 91.401(1) of the Natural Resources Code defines “payee” as “any person or persons legally entitled to payment from the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas from an oil or gas well located in this state.” Id. § 91.401(1).Devon contends that Apache is a “payor” because Apache was the “operator of the well from which [oil and gas] production was obtained.” Id. § 91.401(2). Devon also contends that the Lessor Plaintiffs were “payees” because they were “legally entitled to payment from the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas from an oil or gas well located in this state.” Id. § 91.401(1). We disagree that Apache and the Lessor Plaintiffs had a payor-payee relationship under the statute.When we construe a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Tex.