As a result, Appellant was sentenced to imprisonment for ten years, but the trial court suspended that sentence and placed Appellant on community supervision for ten years. The punishment Appellant received was outside the range of punishment authorized for a state jail felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a), (b) (state jail felony is limited to confinement “for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days” and “a fine not to exceed $10,000″). A “sentence that is outside the range of punishment authorized by law is considered illegal.” Ex parte Parrott, 396 S.W.3d 531, 534 (Tex. Crim.