Thank you for sharing!
[…] Croucher v. Croucher, 660 S.W.2d 55, 57 (Tex. 1983). Thus, we must consider whether Stawarczik established as a matter of law that Danford possessed testamentary capacity on December 23, 2010, the date she signed the 2010 Will. See Estate of Parrimore, 2016 WL 750293, at *7 (citing Lee, 424 S.W.2d at 611) (explaining that focus of testamentary capacity inquiry is on whether such capacity existed on the day the will was executed); see also Tex. Est. Code § 251.102 (providing that proper self-proved will may be admitted to probate without testimony of subscribing witnesses, but “may not otherwise be treated differently than a will that is not self-proved”).