Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Dorsey v. United States, 567 U.S. 260, 275 (2012); Ex Parte Moussazadeh, 361 S.W.3d 684, 690 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“A law that changes the punishment for a crime after the crime has been committed is an unconstitutional ex post facto law only if it inflicts a greater punishment than did the previous law. . . . A statute which mitigates the rigor of the law in force at the time a crime was committed cannot be regarded as ex post facto with reference to that crime.” (citations omitted)).Before 2005, section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code, entitled “Capital Felony,” provided: “An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3602 (amended 2005, 2009 & 2013) (current version at Tex.