Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 12.01, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 327, 425 (amended 2005 & 2009) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.145(b)). That is, an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony, in which the State did not seek the death penalty, was punished with imprisonment for life with the possibility of parole after forty years.In 2005, the legislature amended section 12.31: “An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life without parole” Act of May 28, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 787, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2705 (emphasis in orig.). This amendment was effective September 1, 2005. Id. § 18, 2005 Tex. Gen.