Thank you for sharing!
[…] He also contends that (3) the trial court’s refusal to hold a full sentencing hearing violated his federal right to due process. We affirm.I. BackgroundIn 2006, appellant was convicted of a capital murder that took place on September 15, 2005. The State did not seek the death penalty. Appellant was seventeen years old at the time of the capital murder. The trial court mandatorily sentenced appellant to life in prison without the possibility of parole. See Act of May 28, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 787, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2705, 2705 (amended 2009 & 2013) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a)) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life without parole.” (emphasis in orig.)). We affirmed his conviction. McCardle v. State, No. 14-06-00781-CR, 2007 WL 2198832, at *1, 4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 2, 2007, pet. ref’d) (corrected mem. op., not designated for publication).In 2012, in Miller v.