That amendment did not justify Hartshorn’s filing in Travis County.Hartshorn contends that the SVP statute does not identify the court for his filing, and that the “ambiguity” is compounded by this excerpt from subsection 841.023(b): “[T]he [Texas D]epartment [of Criminal Justice] shall give notice . . . to the attorney representing the state for the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.023(b). That provision in subchapter B concerns the TDCJ’s initial assessment of a person for a behavioral abnormality and referral to the State’s attorney for possible filing of a petition alleging predator status. See Tex.