Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); Long v. State, 525 S.W.3d 351, 359 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. refd). One appropriates property under section 31.03(a) of the Penal Code if one “acquire[s] or otherwise exercise[s] control over property other than real property.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(4)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); Long, 525 S.W.3d at 359. Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is “without the owner’s effective consent.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(b)(1); Long, 525 S.W.3d at 359. Consent is not effective if the consent is “induced by deception or coercion.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(3)(A); Long, 525 S.W.3d at 359. “Deception” means “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(1)(A); Long, 525 S.W.3d at 359. One acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of one’s conduct or to a result of one’s conduct when it is one’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Tex.