Id. at 600 (quoting Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. 39, 51, 107 S. Ct. 989, 998 (1987)).Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. After a defendant is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, Article 102.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates the assessment of a fee for summoning witnesses and for mileage required for an officer to perform and to return from performing this service. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b). Specifically, article 102.011 provides, in relevant part: A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer: . . . (3) $5 for summoning a witness . . . In addition . . . a defendant required to pay fees under this article shall also pay 29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service. . . . This subsection applies to . . . (3) traveling to execute criminal process, to summon or attach a witness, and to execute process not otherwise described by this article.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b).2. Analysisour Court has already rejected the precise arguments raised by Castello, and Castello provides us no basis to come to a different conclusion in this case.