Id. § 27.005(c). Even if the nonmovant satisfies the second step, the court shall dismiss the action if the movant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense” to the nonmovant’s claim. Id. § 27.005(d).A successful movant is entitled to an award of “court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require” Id. § 27.009(a)(1). Additionally, the movant is entitled to “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions.” Id. § 27.009(a)(2).We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a TCPA motion to dismiss. Cox Media Grp., LLC v. Joselevitz, 524 S.W.3d 850, 859 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). We also review de novo issues of statutory construction. Lippincott v.