Thank you for sharing!
[…] Entergy Serv. Co. of Bowie, Inc. v. Superior Snubbing Servs., Inc., 236 S.W.3d 190, 194 (Tex. 2007). We conclude that the Legislature has not done so here for two reasons.First, nothing in the text of Chapter 33 indicates that the Legislature intended to abrogate the Landers rule of joint and several liability. Section 33.002 presently provides, in relevant part, that Chapter 33 applies to “any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a)(1). Similarly, section 33.013 limits joint and several liability based on a defendant’s “percentage of responsibility” as “found by the trier of fact.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013(a), (b)(1).