Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240. We begin by examining the statutory language. Penal Code Section 71.02 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:”[.] Tex. PENAL CODE § 71.02(a). The statute then lists eighteen subsections detailing various predicate offenses that can give rise to a conviction under the statute, including murder, as in the instant case. Id. § 71.02(a)(1)-(18). Of particular relevance to this case, Section 71.01 additionally defines a “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d).[4]The parties disagree about the hypothetically correct jury charge in this case.