Id.; see also Daugherty v. State, 387 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The “law as authorized by the indictment” includes the statutory elements of the offense and those elements as modified by the indictment. Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665.B. Hypothetically Correct Jury Charge for Engaging in Organized Criminal ActivityWe now consider the essential elements of engaging in organized criminal activity as those elements would appear in the hypothetically correct jury charge for the instant case. Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240. We begin by examining the statutory language. Penal Code Section 71.02 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:”[.] Tex. PENAL CODE § 71.02(a). The statute then lists eighteen subsections detailing various predicate offenses that can give rise to a conviction under the statute, including murder, as in the instant case. Id. § 71.02(a)(1)-(18).