Tex. R. Civ. P. 165a(3); McConnell, 800 S.W.2d at 194; Butts, 705 S.W.2d at 697. In Guest v. Dixon, the Texas Supreme Court held that an affidavit could satisfy the verification requirement of Rule 165a(3). 195 S.W.3d 687, 688-89 (Tex. 2006).[3]While Gillis acknowledges that the attempted verification was not sworn, notarized, or in the form of an affidavit, he asserts that the attempted verification fulfills the requirements of an “unsworn declaration.” Under section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §132.001(a) (emphasis added). The section further specifies that to be suitable, the unsworn declaration must be subscribed by the person making the declaration and contain a jurat in substantially the form shown.