The limitation provided by Subsection (a) takes effect as to a residence homestead on January 1 of the tax year following the first tax year the owner qualifies the property for an exemption under [s]ection 11.13. The limitation expires on January 1 of the first tax year that neither the owner of the property when the limitation took effect nor the owner’s spouse or surviving spouse qualifies for an exemption under [s]ection 11.13.Id. § 23.23(a), (c).Although the 10% Homestead Cap is clearly different than the Homestead Exemption,[4] it is nonetheless tied to the Homestead Exemption in that section 23.23 expressly provides that the 10% Homestead Cap “takes effect as to a residence homestead on January 1 of the tax year following the first tax year the owner qualifies the property for an exemption under [s]ection 11.13.” Id. § 23.23(c) (emphasis added). Consequently, these two sections—sections 11.13 and 23.23—are construed together as in pari materia.