Tax Code Ann. § 23.23(c) (emphasis added). That is, the plain language of section 23.23(c) requires that a full tax year must elapse after the January 1 application of section 11.13′s Homestead Exemption before the 10% Homestead Cap may take effect. See id. (providing that a prior owner’s 10% Homestead Cap “expires on January 1 of the first tax year that neither the owner of the property when the limitation took effect nor the owner’s spouse or surviving spouse qualifies for an exemption under [s]ection 11.13″); Bosque Disposal Sys., LLC, 2018 WL 2372810, at *2 (stating that text of statute is “alpha and omega” of statutory construction). This construction of section 23.23(c) does not lead to absurd or nonsensical results.