First, the Texas Legislature repealed Article 3909 of Vernon’s Texas Statutes and Codes several years ago by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 46(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1993.[21] See Vannerson v. Klevenhagen, 908 S.W.2d 37, 40 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied). Moreover, although Article 3909 was replaced with Section 118.801(a) of the Local Government Code, that statute provides no basis for Appellants’ claim against the County. Section 118.801 provides that: “An officer named in this chapter who, in bad faith, demands and receives a higher fee than authorized under this chapter or a fee that is not authorized under this chapter is liable to the aggrieved person for four times the amount unlawfully demanded and received.”[22] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 118.801 (West 2008).