Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a) (West 2014 & Supp. 2017).[2] That deadline may be extended, though. That is, “[u]nless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the [aforementioned anniversary date] . . . unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment . . . is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b); In re J.T.B., No. 07-10-00261-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 108, at *9-10 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Jan. 7, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). Once those findings and the decision to retain are made, trial may be delayed for another 180 days after the first anniversary. Id.