or any person engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or section 960(b)(1) of this title who intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results, shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death; . . . .The structure of the statute resembles RICO. It sets forth penalties for intentionally killing or counseling, commanding, inducing, procuring, or causing a killing. 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A). But, as relevant here, it only penalizes those actions if committed by “any person engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or section 960(b)(1) of this title.” Id. In other words, liability under § 848(e)(1)(A) requires that the offender first “engag[e] in” one of the predicate offenses. See id.; United States v. Guerrero, 813 F.3d 462, 466 (2d Cir.)