Id. § 960(a)(1) (referencing the labeling, importation, exportation, and registration regulations in 21 U.S.C. §§ 852, 952, 952, 957). Second, it prohibits “manfactur[ing], possessing] with intent to distribute, or distributing] a controlled substance” in violation of § 959. Id. § 960(a)(3). The indictment alleged that Vasquez violated § 959(a). That section prohibits manufacturing or distributing schedule I or II substance “intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance . . . will be unlawfully imported into the United States.” Id. § 959(a). Critically, § 959 provides that it “is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 959(d) (emphasis added).Section 848(e)(1)(A)’s predicate offenses “plainly apply to at least some foreign conduct.”