Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368-69.To divine Congress’s intent, we start with the text of the statute. United States v. Singleton, 16 F.3d 1419, 1425 & n.31 (5th Cir. 1994). Section 848(e)(1) by its terms applies “[i]n addition to the other penalties set forth in this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1). Language expressly imposing punishment “in addition to” other penalties indicates congressional intent to impose cumulative punishment.