Thank you for sharing!
[…] As pleaded, these claims seek to hold Houston Pilots vicariously liable for acts or omissions of its member pilots who operated the vessels as well as directly liable for its own acts or omissions as an organization of pilots.The Homeowners contend that section 66.082 is best understood as a codification of Guy v. Donald that applies only to “vicarious liability of pilots, whether individually or as a member of an association of pilots, for the acts of another pilot.” But the Homeowners’ reading of the statute does not give effect to the second part of section 66.082(1), which grants immunity from liability for any claim that “arises from an act or omission of another pilot or organization of pilots.” Tex. Transp. Code § 66.082(1) (emphasis added).