Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a). Texas has enacted a relevant statute. We therefore apply the language of that statute to the Homeowners’ claims. See East River S.S. Corp., 476 U.S. at 864 (holding general maritime law applies “absent a relevant statute”); Continental Ins. Co., 2010 WL 383367, at *5 (holding California statute requiring shipowners who do not purchase trip insurance to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless compulsory pilots applied and was not preempted by general maritime law).IV. Houston Pilots is immune from liability for the Homeowners’ claims under section 66.082.Section 66.082 provides that a pilot is not liable “directly or as a member of an organization of pilots” for any claim “aris[ing] from an act or omission of another pilot or organization of pilots” that “relates directly or indirectly to pilot services.” Tex. Transp. Code § 66.082(1), (2).