Tex. Elec. Code § 273.081.Here, the Firefighters Association alleges that relators violated section 255.003 of the Election Code, which prohibits an officer or employee of a political subdivision from knowingly spending public funds for political advertising. Section 255.003 provides, in relevant part: An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising. Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure. (b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that: the officer or employee knows is false; and is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure. A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 255.003. “Political Advertising” includes a communication supporting or opposing a measure that appears on an Internet website. See id. § 251.001(16).