Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co, 84 S.W.3d 198, 204 (Tex. 2002). It logically follows that if the record establishes that an applicant cannot show a probable right to the relief sought, then the applicant is not entitled to a temporary restraining order. Here, the trial court’s TRO was predicated on its finding that the Firefighters Association showed a substantial likelihood of a violation of the Texas Election Code. As discussed below, the record does not support that finding.AnalysisA. Relevant AuthorityUnder section 273.081 of the Texas Election Code, “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec. Code § 273.081.Here, the Firefighters Association alleges that relators violated section 255.003 of the Election Code, which prohibits an officer or employee of a political subdivision from knowingly spending public funds for political advertising.