Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.004; see RepublicBank Dallas, NA, 691 S.W.2d at 607; Heldenfels Bros., Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank, 657 S.W.2d 883, 885 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also In re Waterpoint Int’l LLC, 330 F.3d at 341.V. AnalysisWe begin our analysis with the language of the statutory sections at issue with due regard to the context of the Act in its entirety. El Paso Healthcare Sys., Ltd., 518 S.W.3d at 418. Here, there are three main statutory sections that provide relevant definitions and exclusions. Section 162.002, entitled “Contractors as Trustees,” defines a “trustee” as a “contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds.” Tex. Prop.