Howard does not discuss the Lederer Parties’ contrary arguments or explain why their interpretation of the JOA is incorrect.Howard next broadly argues that the JOA and the joint venture agreements are partnerships and, therefore, absent express provisions to the contrary, “the majority rules in a partnership.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.209(a) (“A difference arising in a matter in the ordinary course of the partnership business may be decided by a majority-in-interest of the partners.”).[4] Alternatively, Howard contends that if the agreements are governed by trust law rather than partnership law, the Texas Trust Code provides that a trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation in any manner the beneficiaries choose. See Tex. Prop.