Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. When in doubt, we defer to all reasonable inferences that the magistrate could have made. Id. at 272.Appellant argues the trial court “erred in refusing to suppress the surveillance video evidence because the warrant affidavit failed to set forth facts sufficient to establish probable cause that surveillance video or surveillance equipment would be located at the place to be searched.”Article 18.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure enumerates the types of items that may be searched for and seized pursuant to a search warrant. A video surveillance system falls under the general scope of article 18.02(a)(10): “property or items . . . constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02(a)(10) (West 2018).Property subject to seizure under article 18.02(a)(10) is often referred to as “mere evidence.” Jennings v. State, 531 S.W.3d 889, 893 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d).