Thank you for sharing!
[…] In his second issue, appellant claims that, regardless which information we consider, neither information provided sufficient notice of the nature of the charge against him.[2]The State responds that appellant waived any complaint about the charging instrument’s sufficiency by not timely asserting it in the trial court. The Code of Criminal Procedure requires a defendant to object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an information “before the date on which the trial on the merits commences.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b). If a defendant fails to timely object, he “waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal.” Id.The Court of Criminal Appeals has not expressly determined the meaning of the phrase “the date on which the trial on the merits commences.” See Sanchez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 324, 329 & n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (discussing article 45.019(f), which is similarly worded to article 1.14(b)).