Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. PENAL CODE § 12.32 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment . for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years” and may be “punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”).C.Mejia’s conviction was affirmed on direct appeal. Mejia v. State, No. 13- 99-160-CR, 2000 WL 34252057 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi June 1, 2000, pet. refd).