See LaFleur v. Astrodome-Astrohall Stadium Corp., 751 S.W.2d 563, 564 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998) (“As a general rule, a defendant has no duty to prevent the criminal acts of a third party who does not act under the defendant’s supervision or control.”). Neither was it illegal for Wal-Mart to sell Williams dust remover, because she was an adult. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 485.032 (2001) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly delivers an abusable volatile chemical to a person who is younger than 18 years of age.”).