Thank you for sharing!
[…] Leedy, 399 S.W.3d 335, 340 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). When a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, its order compelling arbitration is void. See City of Austin Firefighters’ & Police Officers’ Civil Serv. Comm ‘n v. Casady, No. 03-17-00763-CV, 2018 WL 3321192, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin July 6, 2018, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). Accordingly, to the extent that the Arbitration Order is void due to a lack of jurisdiction, Suzanne need not show that she lacks an adequate remedy by appeal.AnalysisA. Exclusive Jurisdiction of the Family CourtUnder section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code, “a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title [Title 5] in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” Tex. Fam. Code § 155.001(a). And, “[i]f a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child ….”Id. § 155.001(c).[1] This exclusive jurisdiction “only affects jurisdiction in matters covered by Title 5 of the Family Code, Parent-Child Relationship.” In re H.E.L., No. 10-04-00204-CV, 2005 WL 170644, at *1 (Tex. App.—Waco Jan. 26, 2005, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).