Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas law governs an allegation of retaliation by an employer against employees within Texas. Almeida and Quinonez were employed by a Texas employer and were disci­plined and terminated by their employer in Texas. The district court erred by concluding that New Mexico law applied.B.The district court alternatively held that the alleged protected conduct was not a but-for cause of the nurses’ terminations. Texas prohibits retaliation against “a nurse who refuses to engage in an act or omission as provided by Subsection (a-1).” TEX. OCC. CODE § 301.352(a)(1). Subsection (a-1) permits a nurse to “refuse to engage in an act or omission relating to patient care that . . . violates this chapter or a [Texas nursing] board rule if the nurse notifies the person at the time of the refusal that the reason for refusing is that the act or omission constitutes grounds for reporting the nurse to the board; or is a violation of this chapter or a rule of the board.” Id. (a-1). Where a nurse is terminated within sixty days of refusing to engage in conduct which the board or a court determines was authorized by § 301.352, there is “a rebuttable pre­sumption that the person was . . . terminated . . . for refusing to engage in” such conduct.