(AbM) for construction of phase one under the Lease Agreement. Amex alleges that it materially altered its position under the contract with AbM by ceasing construction because of EPEI’s breach of the Lease Agreement and claims it is entitled to recover “consequential damages flowing from [EPEI]‘s actions that affect Amex’s contract with AbM[.]“In response, EPEI contends that the consequential damages claimed by Amex are precluded under Section 271.153(b). Specifically, EPEI argues that any “consequential damages” Amex may have incurred in connection with the AbM contract are not “the balance due and owed” under the Lease Agreement and are not “increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner- caused delays or acceleration[.]“ See Tex. Loc.