Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 332 (Tex. 2006). Immunity from suit may only be waived by the Legislature to protect its policymaking function. Id. (citing IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 854). To ensure that legislative control is not easily disturbed, a waiver of immunity must be clear and unambiguous. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 329 n.2, 332-33 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034) (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). The issue raised here is whether EPEI waived its immunity from suit pursuant to the waiver provided by Tex. Loc.