One of the “terms and conditions” is found in Section 271.153 of the Local Government Code, which sets out the types of damages available to a party in an action pursuant to Section 271.152. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153; Zachry Const. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 106 (Tex. 2014). For Section 271.152′s waiver of immunity to apply, a party must claim damages within the limitations set out in Section 271.153 since “[Chapter 271] does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under Section 271.153.” Id. at 110-11.Under Section 271.153(a)(1), the “amount of money awarded . . . for breach of a contract” includes “the balance due and owed . . . under the contract” as amended, “including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays[.]“ See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1); Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106. Section 271.153(b)(1) precludes recovery of consequential damages, “except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1).” See Tex. Loc.