Thank you for sharing!
[…] App—Dallas 2005, pet. denied)); see Ellason v. Ellason, 162 S.W.3d 883, 886 (Tex. App—Dallas 2005, no pet.) (noting “affidavit requirement does not apply when at the time suit is filed no person possesses th[e] exclusive right” to determine the primary residence of a child). The divorce decree in those cases, like the decree in the instant case, did not grant either parent the right to establish the primary residence of the children. In re C.R.A., 453 S.W.3d at 631; In re R.C.S., 167 S.W.3d at 147. As the Dallas Court explained:By its clear and unequivocal terms, section 156.102 is applicable only to suits seeking to “modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child.” In this case, the decree of divorce appellee sought to modify did not designate a person with the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the children. Instead, the decree designated two alternate locations as the primary residence of the children.