Thank you for sharing!
[…] On September 21, 2017, the trial court held a hearing and signed an order finding Scott’s petition “was filed within one year after the date of the entering of the Decree”[1] and did not contain the affidavit required by section 156.102; therefore, the trial court’s order denied Scott’s petition. Scott appeals.DiscussionIn his brief, Scott contends the trial court erred in denying his petition because he was not required to execute and attach the affidavit required by section 156.102 to his petition to modify. Casey did not file a brief.Under section 156.102 of the Texas Family Code, “If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach a[ ] [supporting] affidavit . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(a), (b). “Whether section 156.102 requires the filing of a supporting affidavit is a legal issue we review de novo.” In re K.R.Z., No. 04-14-00876-CV, 2015 WL 4478123, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 22, 2015, no pet.)