Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2); see also Tex. Water Code Ann. § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code . . . .”).Therefore, unlike the Whistleblower Act, Water Code section 11.086(a) creates a cause of action against both governmental and nongovernmental entities.[2] So, if Basis Schools is a “government or governmental subdivision or agency” for purposes of section 11.086(a), then it is immune from suit and liability to the same extent a school district trustee would be. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.1056(a) (“A member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district trustee.”). But if Basis Schools is not a “government or governmental subdivision or agency,” then we still must determine whether it is otherwise a “person” under section 11.086(a).