Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.086(a). The Water Code adopts the Code Construction Act (Chapter 311 of the Government Code) definition of “person”:“Person” includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2); see also Tex. Water Code Ann. § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code . . . .”).Therefore, unlike the Whistleblower Act, Water Code section 11.086(a) creates a cause of action against both governmental and nongovernmental entities.[2] So, if Basis Schools is a “government or governmental subdivision or agency” for purposes of section 11.086(a), then it is immune