Thank you for sharing!
[…] Konark claimed BTX and Basis Schools were strictly liable for its damages pursuant to the Water Code, which provides: “No person may divert or impound the natural flow of surface water in this state, or permit a diversion or impounding by him to continue, in a manner that damages the property of another by the overflow of the water diverted or impounded.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.086(a).BTX and Basis Schools filed a joint plea to the jurisdiction, arguing they have governmental immunity from suit and liability under section 12.1056(a) of the Charter Schools Act, which states: “[A]n open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district, and . . . [a] member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district trustee.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.1056(a). BTX argued it is immune because it is a charter holder, and Basis Schools argued it is immune because it is a member of the governing body of a charter holder. Basis Schools argued it is also immune under Arizona common law.