Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 12.1056(b)-(d), 12.1058(a)-(b)).Importantly, the Legislature also added section 12.1058(c), which provides that notwithstanding the above provisions, “an open-enrollment charter school . . . is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” TEX. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.1058(c) (emphasis added).D. Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. WalkerIn Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Walker, the supreme court addressed the impact of the 2015 amendments.