Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 658.010 of the Government Code, “Place Where Work Performed,” is found in chapter 658, which is titled “Hours of Labor.” Chapter 658 sets out the work hours required for salaried employees (not less than 40 hours a week), the regular office hours for state employees (8 a.m. to 5 p.m.), the possibility of staggered working hours, and the place where work shall be performed. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 658.002, 658.005, 658.006, 658.010. Specifically, section 658.010 provides the following: An employee of a state agency shall, during normal office hours, conduct agency business only at the employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment unless the employee: is travelling; or received prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency to perform work elsewhere. The employee’s personal residence may not be considered the employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment without prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency. Id. § 658.010 (emphasis added).The other statute, section 659.018, “Compensatory Time: Place Where Work Performed,” is located within chapter 659, which is titled “Compensation.”