Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, the issue is whether a state employee’s violation of state statutes relating to her employment affects the scope of her employment and thus the compensability of her injury. Thus, none of the cases cited by the parties are controlling. In determining whether sections 658.010 and 659.018 limit the scope of a state employee’s employment, we must consider their plain language and attempt to ascertain their meaning. SORM, 539 S.W.3d at 270.Section 658.010 is titled “Place Where Work Performed” and is found within chapter 658, titled “Hours of Labor.” Section 658.010 provides that an employee of a state agency “shall, during normal office hours, conduct agency business only at the employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment unless the employee . . .received prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency to perform work elsewhere.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 658.010(a) (emphasis added). It then continues by reiterating that an “employee’s personal residence may not be considered the employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment without prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency.” Id. § 658.010(b) (emphasis added). Section 659.018, titled “Compensatory Time: Place Where Work Performed,” is found within chapter 659, titled “Compensation.” Chapter 659 provides the manner in which salaries are set, overtime and compensatory time are earned, and state employees are paid.