Thank you for sharing!
[…] It then continues by reiterating that an “employee’s personal residence may not be considered the employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment without prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency.” Id. § 658.010(b) (emphasis added). Section 659.018, titled “Compensatory Time: Place Where Work Performed,” is found within chapter 659, titled “Compensation.” Chapter 659 provides the manner in which salaries are set, overtime and compensatory time are earned, and state employees are paid. See id. §§ 659.001-659.308. Section 659.018 prohibits an employee from accumulating compensatory time if the employee’s work is “performed at a location other than the employee’s regular or temporarily assigned place of employment.” Id. § 659.018(a). Similar to section 658.010, an employee may only accumulate compensatory time for any work performed “at the employee’s personal residence if the employee obtains the advance approval of the administrative head . . . .” Id. § 659.018(b). Thus, sections 658.010 and 659.018 restrict the place where state employees can work for determining the hours they have worked and whether they have earned compensatory time.