Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 252.202 (imposing quality assurance fee on facilities), .204 (“The commission or the department at the direction of the commission shall collect the quality assurance fee.”); see generally id. §§ 252.202-208. The QAF owed by a particular facility is “determined using patient days and gross receipts reported to the department and covering a period of at least six months.” Id. § 252.202(c); see id. §§ 252.201 (defining “gross receipts” generally to mean “money paid as compensation for services provided to residents, including client participation”), .203 (providing calculation for determining number of patient days), .204(b) (requiring facilities to file report with Department stating total patient days for month and “not later than the 30th day after the last day of the month pay the quality assurance fee”).In 2008, the Commission