Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003)). Further, a precondition to deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute is ambiguity. Southwest Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar, 500 S.W.3d 400, 404-05 (Tex. 2016); see Combs v. Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P., 422 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tex. 2013) (describing agency-deference doctrine); Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp., 401 S.W.3d 623, 629-30 (Tex. 2013) (same).This appeal also concerns judicial review of an agency's final orders, which is governed by section 2001.174 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA). This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; (B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority; (C) made through unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174(2). "This ground for reversal presents a question of law that we review de novo." Public Util. Comm'n v. City Pub. Serv. Bd., 109 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex. App.---Austin 2003, no pet.); see TexasDep't of Pub. Safety v.