Yet the agent would nevertheless be entitled to a $2 million windfall. If the plain meaning of the statutory text were clear, that would be one thing. See, e.g., BankDirect Capital Fin., LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC, 519 S.W.3d 76, 85 (Tex. 2017) (“Statutes that impose timelines naturally burden those who miss them.”). But the provision before us is not so clear, to me anyway. A Texas court, in the face of an ambiguous statute, might conclude that the “consequences of a particular construction” make it less plausible than the alternative. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023(5).Finally, Texas courts might also consider how best to construe § 54.004 in light of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a), which provides that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”***If this were a federal statute, then it would fall upon us to decide which among competing plausible interpretations is the correct one.