But the dispute in this case concerns damages, not liability. And it is not clear to me what exactly in these liability provisions speaks to the timing that courts must use to determine damages under § 54.004. The liability and damages provisions perform distinct functions, and I do not see what in the text of the former sheds light on the interpretative question before us concerning the latter.Judge Duncan theorizes that § 54.004′s reference to § 54.002 and § 54.003 requires courts to calculate the amount of any “unpaid commission due” at the time of violation—and not at the time of suit, or judgment, or some other moment. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 54.002(a)(2) (requiring written contracts to “state the method by which the sales representative’s commission is to be computed and paid”); id. § 54.003 (providing that, for agreements that do not comply with § 54.002, “the principal shall pay all commissions due the sales representative not later than the 30th working day after the date of the termination”).But there is nothing in § 54.002 and § 54.003 that compels courts to