Code § 54.004. The cross-referenced sections address two distinct scenarios. Section 54.002 mandates that a compensation agreement be “in writing or in a computer-based medium,” that it “state the method by which the sales representative’s commission is to be computed and paid,” and that a copy be given the representative. Id. §§ 54.002(a)(1), (a)(2), (b). By contrast, Section 54.003 concerns agreements that do not comply with the section 54.002 requirements and provides that, if such an agreement is terminated, “the principal shall pay all commissions due the sales representative not later than the 30th working day after the date of the termination.” Id. § 54.003.The interplay of these linked sections illustrates what “unpaid commission due” means in Section 54.004.First, take a principal’s breach under Section 54.002. In that scenario, Section 54.004 links treble liability for “the unpaid commission due” to the principal’s “fail[ure] to