And in doing so, the focus of our inquiry is on “whether the municipality was engaged in a governmental or proprietary function when it entered the contract, not when it allegedly breached that contract.” Id. at *13.In the context of contract claims, we must consider the relevant statutory provisions, as well as the common law, to determine the boundaries of governmental immunity. Id. at *7. To “aid our inquiry,” we look to the definitions for governmental and proprietary functions set forth by the Legislature in the Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”). Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215 (West Supp. 2018). Under the TTCA, governmental functions are defined as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given to it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & Rem. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). The TTCA provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six governmental functions, ranging from “police and fire protection and control” to “animal control.” Id. § 101.0215(a)(1), (33); see Wasson Interests, Ltd., 2018 Tex. LEXIS 999, at *7.On the other hand, the TTCA defines proprietary functions as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). Such functions include “the operation and maintenance of a public utility,” “amusements owned and operated by the municipality,” and “any activity that is abnormally dangerous or ultrahazardous.” Id. § 101.0215(b)(1)-(3).