Tex. LOC. Gov’t CODE Ann. § 271.152 (West 2016); see City of Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134. For section 271.152′s waiver of immunity to apply, the following elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by the Local Government Code; (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts; and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is defined by section 271.151(2) of the Local Government Code. See Tex. LOC. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 271.151(2) (West 2016), 271.152; see also City of Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134-35. For the purpose of waiving immunity under Chapter 271 of the Local Government Code, a contract must be written and must state “the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” City of Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 135 (citing Tex. Loc.