Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given this, it does not matter, at bar, that the State may have failed to prove that each alleged assault occurred on the specific date mentioned in the respective count. It need only prove that it occurred before the indictment issued and within the period of limitations. We now turn to those matters.Again, appellant was charged under § 22.011(a)(2)(A) of the Texas Penal Code. As previously mentioned, the statute provides that one commits an offense if he or she intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child by any means. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2)(A). Being a felony named within article 12.01(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, an assault under § 22.011(a)(2) assault has no limitations period. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01 (1)(B) (West Supp. 2018) (stating that “felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward: (1) no limitation . . . sexual assault under Section 22.011(a)(2)”). Consequently, the State had no limitations period within which to prosecute the sexual assaults mentioned within the indictment at bar.