Thank you for sharing!
[…] We overrule appellants’ issues related to VONT.Finally, we consider appellants’ issues related to the Rule’s use of the word “diagnosis” in its provision that licensed chiropractors may make “an analysis, diagnosis, or other opinion.” See 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 78.13(d).Although the parties disagree on whether this Court has already decided the issue against TMA, we need not reach that question. First, we note that effective September 1, 2017, section 201.002 of the occupations code was amended to provide that a person practices chiropractic if she, among other things, “uses objective or subjective means to diagnose, analyze, examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal system of the human body.” Tex. Occ. Code § 201.002(b)(1) (emphasis added); see Act of May 22, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S ch. 294, §§ 1, 24, 2017 Tex. Gen.