Thank you for sharing!
[…] Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011) (“We review issues of statutory construction de novo.”); MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Texas Utils. Elec. Co., 995 S.W.2d 647, 650-51 (Tex. 1999) (“When a contract is not ambiguous, the construction of the written instrument is a question of law for the court.”).A. Section 4.406Under provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code that have been incorporated into Texas law, a bank can be liable to its account holder for losses incurred when an imposter takes over the account. Section 4.401(a) provides that “[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.401(a). “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” Id. When a bank makes a payment to an unauthorized person, “[s]ection 4.401, which states that a bank may only charge items against a customer’s account that are properly payable, is the source of a customer’s substantive right to recover” from the bank. Am. Airlines Emps. Fed. Credit Union v.