Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Justice Blacklock delivered the opinion of the Court.An identity thief drained Francisco Calleja-Ahedo’s bank account through a series of fraudulent transactions in 2012 and 2013. Calleja sued his bank to recover the stolen funds. The question now is whether Calleja or his bank must suffer the financial consequences of the theft. Section 4.406 of the Business and Commerce Code contains the Texas legislature’s answer to that question. “If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account . . . the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement . . . to determine whether any payment was not authorized” and “must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts” regarding the unauthorized payment. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(c). Section 4.406 limits the liability of the bank when the customer fails to comply with these duties.