Thank you for sharing!
[…] He had every reason, had he paid attention, to discover that the statements were no longer being mailed to his brother’s address and to ask the Bank why this was so. The record contains no indication that Calleja would have encountered any difficulty or burden in obtaining the statements had he desired to see them. Under these circumstances, the statements were “available” to Calleja under the common meaning of that term. We conclude that all the bank statements showing the depletion of Calleja’s account were made available to him by the Bank for purposes of section 4.406.When a bank customer waits more than one year after a statement has been made available to report an unauthorized signature reflected on the statement, subsection 4.406(f) protects banks from liability “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(f). We have previously described subsection 4.406(f) as a statute of repose. Lenk II, 361 S.W.3d at 608-09; Lenk I, 323 S.W.3d at 147 & n.2. Statutes of repose have an “absolute nature.” Methodist Healthcare Sys. of San Antonio, Ltd. v.