Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(d). Section 32.06(e) provides that a transferee may not charge more than 18% interest per year on the funds advanced to the property owner and states that “[f]unds advanced are limited to the taxes, penalties, interest, and collection costs paid as shown on the tax receipt, expenses paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs.” Id. § 32.06(e). The transferee may foreclose on the tax lien. Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1329, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4484, 4485 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(c)); see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.065(c) (West 2015) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a transferee of a tax lien . . . is subrogated to and is entitled to exercise any right or remedy possessed by the transferring taxing unit, including or related to foreclosure or judicial sale . . . .”); ABN AMRO Mortg. Grp. v. TCB Farm & Ranch Land Invs., 200 S.W.3d 774, 777 (Tex.