Thank you for sharing!
[…] Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1329, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4484, 4485 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(b)); Avelo Mortg., 366 S.W.3d at 262; see also Genesis Tax Loan Servs., Inc. v. Kothmann, 339 S.W.3d 104, 110 (Tex. 2011) (“The statutory transfer process involves an authorization by the property owner and a certification by the tax collector.”). The transferee shall record the transferred tax lien and the certification in the deed records of the county where the property is located. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(d). Section 32.06(e) provides that a transferee may not charge more than 18% interest per year on the funds advanced to the property owner and states that “[f]unds advanced are limited to the taxes, penalties, interest, and collection costs paid as shown on the tax receipt, expenses paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs.” Id. § 32.06(e). The transferee may foreclose on the tax lien. Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1329, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4484, 4485 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(c)); see also Tex.