Thank you for sharing!
[…] Grp. v. TCB Farm & Ranch Land Invs., 200 S.W.3d 774, 777 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.).At any time after a property tax becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.41(a) (West 2015). In a suit to foreclose a delinquent tax lien, the taxing unit shall join each transferee of a tax lien under section 32.06. Id. § 33.445(a) (West 2015). After the transferee joins the suit, the transferee “may file its claim and seek foreclosure in the suit for all amounts owed the transferee that are secured by the transferred tax lien, regardless of when the original transfer of tax lien was recorded or whether the original loan secured by the transferred tax lien is delinquent.” Id.