Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. An appeal is inadequate for mandamus purposes when parties are in danger of permanently losing substantial rights, such as when the appellate court would not be able to cure the error or when the party’s ability to present a viable claim or defense will be vitiated. In re J.R.J., 357 S.W.3d 153, 155 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, orig. proceeding).The Stinsons Failed to Comply with Chapter 128′s Expert-Report RequirementIn their mandamus petition, relators argue that the Shooting Claims should be dismissed because the Stinsons failed to serve an expert report under section 128.053 of the civil practice and remedies code.[4] Section 128.053 states that when a plaintiff files a suit against a sport shooting range or the owner of property on which a sport shooting range is operated, the plaintiff “shall, not later than the 90th day after the date the original petition was filed, serve on each party . . . one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each defendant against whom a claim is asserted.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 128.053(a) (West Supp. 2018). If a plaintiff fails to do so, upon the motion of the affected defendant, the trial court must dismiss the plaintiff’s claim with prejudice and must award the defendant attorney’s fees and costs. Id. § 128.053(b)(1)—(2). If a plaintiff serves an expert report, each “defendant whose conduct is implicated” must file and serve any objection to the report’s sufficiency within twenty-one days after receipt, or the objection is waived. Id. § 128.053(a). When a defendant asserts that an expert report is inadequate, the trial court must determine whether the report represented an “objective, good faith effort to comply with the requirements of an expert report.” Id. § 128.053(e).Relators contend that the trial court clearly abused its discretion by denying their motion to dismiss the Shooting Claims because the Stinsons never served an expert report in accordance with section 128.053. The Stinsons respond by contending that (1) service of Pogue’s report