Fashing v. El Paso Cty. Democratic Exec. Comm., 534 S.W.2d 886, 888-90 (Tex. 1976) (applying Texas Constitution article V, section 30, in suit concerning county courts at law). A county court at law judge exercises certain powers specific to that office. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0004(a)-(g). The judge is compensated by the county commissioners’ court, subject to a statutory compensation floor. See id. § 25.0005(a), (d). And the judge may be “removed from office” only under certain conditions and through certain procedures. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 1-a(6) (governing removal of county judges from office); Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0006(b) (providing for removal of county court at law judges from office “in the same manner and for the same reasons as a county judge”).