Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 202.4(a)(2) (requiring the trial court to order a properly requested pre-suit deposition if it finds that “the likely benefit of allowing” the deposition “outweighs the burden or expense of the procedure”).Glassdoor filed an answer opposing the requested relief and asserting that disclosure of the reviewers’ identities would violate the First Amendment. Glassdoor also filed a motion to dismiss Andra’s petition under the Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). Two of the anonymous reviewers, designated Doe 1 and Doe 2, joined the motion.