Thank you for sharing!
[…] C. § 17-1101(i). The trial court ruled that Delaware law applies to the Class B Partner’s claim against the Limited Partnership for breach of the Agreement. We conclude that the Act and Delaware law apply to the interpretation of the Agreement and to our analysis of the first appellate issue. See id.The Act’s stated policy is “to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.” 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c). Under the Act “[a] partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to an other [sic] person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; provided, that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f).Under Delaware law, the proper interpretation of language in a contract is a question of law. Allied Capital Corp. v. GC-Sun Holdings, L.P, 910 A.2d 1020, 1030 (Del. Ch. 2006).