Thank you for sharing!
[…] We sustain the District’s third issue.[15]IV. The Trial Court Correctly Granted Summary Judgment for the StateThe trial court also granted summary judgment for the State. The parties do not dispute that the State is a proper party in this case and that it could ask for the declaratory relief granted by the trial court. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (West 2015) (providing that, when declaratory relief is sought and a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, “the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard”).