Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Glassman, 347 S.W.3d at 779; Land, 426 S.W.2d at 844; In re Estate of Canales, 837 S.W.2d at 665. As an inter vivos trust, no testamentary intent was required for its establishment and, because the trust documents did not provide otherwise, Keener was free to add any property in any way he wished. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.006; Land, 426 S.W.2d at 844; In re Estate of Canales, 837 S.W.2d at 665. The trust documents also did not limit the purpose of the trust or state that it was intended to hold only firearm related property. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.031 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (noting that “[a] trust may be created for any purpose that is not illegal”).